| 

Preparation And Adjustments Carry Schlapper To B.A.S.S. Nation Win At Lake Vermilion

Category: Bass Tournament

 3 weeks ago by sworrall 

Modified Aug 28th, 2020 at 6:21 PM

Pat Schlapper, of Eleva, Wis., has won the TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Northern Regional at Lake Vermilion with a three-day total of 52 pounds, 8 ounces.

TOWER, Minn. — An intense effort to learn a lake he’d never fished gave Pat Schlapper of Eleva, Wis., the insight to claim a wire-to-wire victory at the TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Northern Regional on Minnesota’s Lake Vermilion with a three-day total weight of 52 pounds, 8 ounces.

Day 1 saw Schlapper turn in his best performance, a limit of 19-4. He followed with 16-5 on Thursday and sealed the deal with Friday’s catch of 16-15.

Notably, after leading the Day 1 field by 7 ounces, Schlapper increased his margin to 1-2 on Day 2. Friday, his winning margin of 2-13 earned him a first-place prize of $5,000 and a spot in the TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Championship, Nov. 11-13 on Pickwick Lake.

“This week was awesome, I’m very thankful,” Schlapper said. “I had a nine-day stretch where (Wisconsin B.A.S.S. Nation teammate) Lonnie (Peterson) and I were practicing and we basically split the lake in half.

“I knew that docks were going to be a big factor, but I also knew that the majority of people would be fishing that. So, Lonnie and I both committed to fishing offshore, and we graphed every day all day.”

Schlapper said he identified a large number of promising spots but found the fish favored different habitat as the tournament progressed. Sunlight had a lot to do with this, as Day 1 brought a mix of sun and clouds, followed by a mostly sunny Day 2 and mostly cloudy skies in the final round.

“By today, I had it narrowed down to just a handful of spots,” Schlapper said. “A lot of the places I thought I was going to get them, I didn’t get them.

“I initially thought I was going to get them in 18 to 20 feet of water — and I did get a few out there. But as the tournament went on, I started to get them shallower, more in that 14-foot range.”

Schlapper caught most of his fish on a green pumpkin Big Bite Baits tube Texas-rigged on a 1/4-ounce head. He also caught fish on a drop shot with a Big Bite Baits Smallie Smasher and a Berkley PowerBait MaxScent Flat Worm — both in green pumpkin — and a 5/16-ounce shaky head with a craw bait.

Ultimately, Schlapper attributes his success to extensive pre-event preparation and the discipline to know when he needed to relocate.

“Moving around the lake and not sitting on spots was a big factor,” he said. “I’d pull up and if I didn’t catch one in the first five minutes, I left.

“It took me a lot of time to figure it out, but it saved me a lot of time during the tournament. I could pull and go right to the spot where I felt like, if there was a fish that was ready to eat, I knew where it was going to be.”

Eric Storms of Winner, S.D., placed second with 49-11. Starting strong with a second-place catch of 18-13 on Day 1, he added 14-6 on Day 2 and slipped to fourth. Today, Storms weighed 16-8.

For three days, Storms followed the same game plan: Secure a solid limit of smallmouth over a hump in the back of Daisy Bay and then hunt kicker largemouth by flipping Texas-rigged tubes around shallow pencil reeds in Greenwood Bay.

“When you fish for those largemouth, the bites are few and far between, but when you get a bite, it’s usually a good one,” Storms said. “I got to weigh a largemouth over 4 pounds every day of the tournament.

“For my smallmouth, I fished a green pumpkin Get Bit tube on a 1/4-ounce head. For the largemouth, I used a Lake Fork Craw Tube on a 4/0 hook with a 3/16-ounce bullet weight.”

Hailing from Chippewa Falls, Wis., Lonnie Peterson finished third with 49-10. Starting Day 1 with a 12th-place effort of 15-15, he turned in his best catch — 17-10 — on Day 2 and moved into third before settling in this position with a final-round limit of 16-1.

Peterson caught his fish on a drop shot with a 4-inch Roboworm in the Aaron’s Magic color and an undisclosed plastic bait. Peterson described the latter as a power presentation on baitcasting gear.

“I was fishing in 8 to 16 feet of water and looking for anything that was a little bigger than anything else in the area,” Peterson said. “Every morning this week was terrible; I was spinning out really bad until I’d get my first keeper around 10 o’clock each day.”

Dan Parker of Guttenberg, Iowa, won the Big Bass award with his 4-14.

Matt Byrnes of Hudson, Wis., won the nonboater division with 30-10. On Day 1, Byrnes caught 9-2 and placed 15th before adding 11-6 on Thursday to take over his division’s lead. His Day 3 limit of 10-2 gave him a winning margin of 4-4 and earned the top prize of $2,500, along with a spot in the TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Championship.

Dan O’Keefe of Prior Lake, Minn., won the Big Bass award among nonboaters with a 5-5.

The event was hosted by the Fortune Bay Resort Casino.

2020 B.A.S.S. Nation Title Sponsor: TNT Fireworks

2020 B.A.S.S. Nation Platinum Sponsor: Toyota

2020 B.A.S.S. Nation Premier Sponsors: Abu Garcia, Berkley, Humminbird, Mercury, Minn Kota, Nitro Boats, Power-Pole, Ranger Boats, Skeeter Boats, Talon, Yamaha

2020 B.A.S.S. Nation Supporting Sponsors: Carhartt, Garmin, Huk Performance Fishing, Mossy Oak Fishing, Nationwide, Rapala

2020 B.A.S.S. Nation Grassroots Sponsor: B&W Trailer Hitches

About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport, providing cutting edge content on bass fishing whenever, wherever and however bass fishing fans want to use it. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 515,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines (Bassmaster and B.A.S.S. Times), website (Bassmaster.com), television show (The Bassmasters on ESPN2 and The Pursuit Channel), radio show (Bassmaster Radio), social media programs and events. For more than 50 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.

The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, Basspro.com Bassmaster Opens Series, TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Series, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Mossy Oak Fishing Bassmaster High School Series presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors, Bassmaster Team Championship, new Huk Bassmaster B.A.S.S. Nation Kayak Series powered by TourneyX presented by Abu Garcia and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the Academy Sports + Outdoors Bassmaster Classic.

 

2020 TNT Fireworks Bass Nation Northern Regional Lake Vermilion 8/26-8/28
Lake Vermilion, Tower MN.
(BOATER) Standings Day 3

Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Pts Total $$$

1. Pat Schlapper Eleva, WI (WI) 15 52-08 0
2. Eric Storms Winner, SD (SD) 15 49-11 0
3. Lonnie Peterson Chippewa Falls, WI (WI) 15 49-10 0
4. Richard Lindgren Lakeville, MN (MN) 15 48-07 0
5. Jeff Napier Martinsville, IN (IN) 15 48-03 0
6. Ted Heitschmidt Tomahawk, WI (WI) 15 47-14 0
7. Josh Miller Roberts, WI (WI) 15 46-13 0
8. JP Przekurat Stevens Point, WI (WI) 15 46-02 0
9. Chris Wilkinson Farmersburg, IN (IN) 15 46-00 0
10. Eddie Levin Westerville, OH (OH) 15 46-00 0
11. Brian Coleman Mitchell, IN (IN) 15 45-03 0
12. Bryce Kalen Greenwood, IN (IN) 15 44-05 0
13. Nick Leonard Cincinnati, OH (OH) 15 43-11 0
14. Matt Reagan Hudsonville, MI (MI) 15 43-06 0
15. Harry Marsh III New Berlin, WI (WI) 15 43-05 0
16. Josh Hubbard Braidwood, IL (IL) 15 43-03 0
17. Troy Diede Sioux Falls, SD (SD) 14 42-05 0
18. Trevor Kettles Waukee, IA (IA) 15 42-02 0
19. Brock Belik Orchard, NE (SD) 15 42-01 0
20. Brent Haimes Elgin, MN (MN) 15 41-11 0
21. Dan Brown Joliet, IL (IL) 13 40-07 0
22. Tanner Bock Davenport, IA (IA) 15 38-05 0
23. John Thomsen Creston, IA (NE) 15 37-04 0
24. Denny Cook Auburn, IN (MI) 15 34-05 0
25. Robert Hime Odessa, MO (NE) 15 34-03 0
26. Eric Ritter Buffalo, MN (MN) 10 28-11 0
27. Justin Rowe New Auburn, WI (WI) 10 28-02 0
28. Nate Brown Muscatine, IA (IA) 10 27-13 0
28. John Fairbanks Hastings, MN (MN) 10 27-13 0
30. Johnston Westmoreland Mooselake, MN (MN) 10 27-06 0
31. Terry McWilliams Greenfield, IN (IN) 10 27-04 0
32. Carl Spande Mounds View, MN (MN) 10 27-04 0
33. Kody Lane Rock Springs, WI (WI) 10 26-14 0
34. J. Scott Foureman Bradford, OH (OH) 10 26-14 0
35. Dan Parker Guttenberg, IA (IA) 10 26-14 0
36. Shane Stiehl Pierre, SD (SD) 10 26-02 0
37. Bob Slama Harrisburg, SD (SD) 10 26-02 0
38. Lee Farber Watertown, MN (MN) 10 26-01 0
39. Bob Bayless Indianapolis, IN (IN) 10 25-14 0
40. Tom Kiefer Fowlerville, MI (MI) 10 25-14 0
41. David Watson Sullivan, IN (IN) 10 25-12 0
42. Jay Swanson Lakeville, MN (MN) 10 25-10 0
43. Joe Discerni Warren, OH (OH) 10 25-09 0
44. Chris Myers Madison, IN (IN) 10 25-05 0
45. Reid Culler Hudson, IN (MI) 10 25-04 0
46. Cliff Van Beek Canistota, SD (SD) 10 24-07 0
47. Austin Brimeyer Dubuque, IA (IA) 9 24-06 0
48. Donald Roberts Bellville, OH (OH) 10 24-02 0
49. Wes Westerveld Ramsey, MN (MN) 9 23-05 0
50. Paul Amstutz Gambler, OH (OH) 10 23-05 0
51. Mike Obal Springfield, NE (NE) 10 23-01 0
52. Kirk Hansen Omaha, NE (NE) 9 22-14 0
53. Andrew Nitchals Willmar, MN (MN) 9 22-13 0
54. Jerry Avis Council Bluffs, IA (NE) 10 22-11 0
55. Bob Garman Center Point, IA (IA) 9 22-09 0
56. Randy Burch Ladysmith, WI (WI) 9 22-05 0
57. Tad Tinlin Des Moines, IA (IA) 9 22-05 0
58. Kyle Waller Thornville, OH (OH) 9 22-00 0
59. Joshua Brown Corydon, IN (IN) 10 22-00 0
60. Jacob Stauthammer Lafayette, IL (IL) 10 21-12 0
61. Ryan Koehn Lofts Ada, MI (MI) 10 21-12 0
62. Brian Martin Papillion , NE (NE) 9 21-04 0
63. Jared Knuth Wahoo, NE (NE) 8 21-03 0
64. Pete Saele Lockport, IL (IL) 10 20-02 0
65. Eric Culler Hudson, IN (MI) 8 19-09 0
66. Zachary Nelson Glen Flora, WI (WI) 9 19-06 0
67. Peter Tuls Grand Haven, MI (MI) 8 17-14 0
68. Corey Peterson Yankton, SD (SD) 7 17-10 0
69. Tom Shumowsky North Riverside, IL (IL 10 17-09 0
70. Scott Dunn Morris, IL (IL) 9 16-11 0
71. Mark Vote Omaha, NE (NE) 8 16-04 0
72. Scott Cooke Marengo, OH (OH) 6 16-02 0
73. Edward Gad Braidwood, IL (IL) 7 15-10 0
74. Aaron Faulk Mc Causland, IA (IA) 8 15-10 0
75. Richard Hladky Yankton, SD (SD) 8 15-06 0
76. Steven Kunz Jasper, IN (IN) 7 15-06 0
77. Ed Sizemore Lebanon, OH (OH) 10 15-03 0
78. Jason Citta Hershey, NE (NE) 6 14-13 0
79. Nick Ash Omaha, NE (NE) 6 14-08 0
80. Justin Kohl Hastings, NE (SD) 7 13-15 0
81. Jim Friedman Dubuque, IA (IA) 5 13-00 0
82. Steven Smith Johnstown, OH (OH) 6 12-10 0
83. Chad Timmer Hudsonville, MI (MI) 7 12-10 0
84. Jeff Mcfarland Petoskey, MI (MI) 6 12-08 0
85. Allen Williford West Frankfort, IL (IL) 5 12-07 0
86. Glen Gray Hartland, MI (MI) 6 12-00 0
87. Rex Ryckman Ft. Pierre, SD (SD) 3 09-13 0
88. Brian Sopko Saint Anne, IL (IL) 5 09-05 0
89. Chris Lally Manteno, IL (IL) 3 06-10 0
90. Doug Lamont Long Grove, IA (IA) 3 05-14 0
———————————————————————–

———————————————————————–
Totals
Day #Limits #Fish Weight
1 74 412 1104-06
2 61 388 971-11
3 24 124 350-00
———————————-
159 924 2426-01

TEAM STANDINGS Day 3
———————————-
State Lbs-Oz
1 WISCONSIN 512-12
2 INDIANA 494-03
3 MINNESOTA 430-04
4 SOUTH DAKOTA 392-12
5 IOWA 371-03
6 OHIO 369-06
7 ILLINOIS 368-09
8 MICHIGAN 344-15
9 NEBRASKA 330-00

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 3
———————————————————————–

IOWA
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Trevor Kettles Waukee, IA 15 42-02 0
2 Tanner Bock Davenport, IA 15 38-05 0
3 Nate Brown Muscatine, IA 10 27-13 0
4 Dan Parker Guttenberg, IA 10 26-14 0
5 Austin Brimeyer Dubuque, IA 9 24-06 0
6 Bob Garman Center Point, IA 9 22-09 0
7 Tad Tinlin Des Moines, IA 9 22-05 0
8 Aaron Faulk Mc Causland, IA 8 15-10 0
9 Jim Friedman Dubuque, IA 5 13-00 0
10 Doug Lamont Long Grove, IA 3 05-14 0

ILLINOIS
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Josh Hubbard Braidwood, IL 15 43-03 0
2 Dan Brown Joliet, IL 13 40-07 0
3 Jacob Stauthammer Lafayette, IL 10 21-12 0
4 Pete Saele Lockport, IL 10 20-02 0
5 Tom Shumowsky North Riverside, IL 10 17-09 0
6 Scott Dunn Morris, IL 9 16-11 0
7 Edward Gad Braidwood, IL 7 15-10 0
8 Allen Williford West Frankfort, IL 5 12-07 0
9 Brian Sopko Saint Anne, IL 5 09-05 0
10 Chris Lally Manteno, IL 3 06-10 0

INDIANA
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Jeff Napier Martinsville, IN 15 48-03 0
2 Chris Wilkinson Farmersburg, IN 15 46-00 0
3 Brian Coleman Mitchell, IN 15 45-03 0
4 Bryce Kalen Greenwood, IN 15 44-05 0
5 Terry McWilliams Greenfield, IN 10 27-04 0
6 Bob Bayless Indianapolis, IN 10 25-14 0
7 David Watson Sullivan, IN 10 25-12 0
8 Chris Myers Madison, IN 10 25-05 0
9 Joshua Brown Corydon, IN 10 22-00 0
10 Steven Kunz Jasper, IN 7 15-06 0

MICHIGAN
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Matt Reagan Hudsonville, MI 15 43-06 0
2 Denny Cook Auburn, IN 15 34-05 0
3 Tom Kiefer Fowlerville, MI 10 25-14 0
4 Reid Culler Hudson, IN 10 25-04 0
5 Ryan Koehn Lofts Ada, MI 10 21-12 0
6 Eric Culler Hudson, IN 8 19-09 0
7 Peter Tuls Grand Haven, MI 8 17-14 0
8 Chad Timmer Hudsonville, MI 7 12-10 0
9 Jeff Mcfarland Petoskey, MI 6 12-08 0
10 Glen Gray Hartland, MI 6 12-00 0

MINNESOTA
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Richard Lindgren Lakeville, MN 15 48-07 0
2 Brent Haimes Elgin, MN 15 41-11 0
3 Eric Ritter Buffalo, MN 10 28-11 0
4 John Fairbanks Hastings, MN 10 27-13 0
5 Johnston Westmoreland Mooselake, MN 10 27-06 0
6 Carl Spande Mounds View, MN 10 27-04 0
7 Lee Farber Watertown, MN 10 26-01 0
8 Jay Swanson Lakeville, MN 10 25-10 0
9 Wes Westerveld Ramsey, MN 9 23-05 0
10 Andrew Nitchals Willmar, MN 9 22-13 0

OHIO
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Eddie Levin Westerville, OH 15 46-00 0
2 Nick Leonard Cincinnati, OH 15 43-11 0
3 J. Scott Foureman Bradford, OH 10 26-14 0
4 Joe Discerni Warren, OH 10 25-09 0
5 Donald Roberts Bellville, OH 10 24-02 0
6 Paul Amstutz Gambler, OH 10 23-05 0
7 Kyle Waller Thornville, OH 9 22-00 0
8 Scott Cooke Marengo, OH 6 16-02 0
9 Ed Sizemore Lebanon, OH 10 15-03 0
10 Steven Smith Johnstown, OH 6 12-10 0

SOUTH DAKOTA
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Eric Storms Winner, SD 15 49-11 0
2 Troy Diede Sioux Falls, SD 14 42-05 0
3 Brock Belik Orchard, NE 15 42-01 0
4 Shane Stiehl Pierre, SD 10 26-02 0
5 Bob Slama Harrisburg, SD 10 26-02 0
6 Cliff Van Beek Canistota, SD 10 24-07 0
7 Corey Peterson Yankton, SD 7 17-10 0
8 Richard Hladky Yankton, SD 8 15-06 0
9 Justin Kohl Hastings, NE 7 13-15 0
10 Rex Ryckman Ft. Pierre, SD 3 09-13 0

WISCONSIN
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Pat Schlapper Eleva, WI 15 52-08 0
2 Lonnie Peterson Chippewa Falls, WI 15 49-10 0
3 Ted Heitschmidt Tomahawk, WI 15 47-14 0
4 Josh Miller Roberts, WI 15 46-13 0
5 JP Przekurat Stevens Point, WI 15 46-02 0
6 Harry Marsh III New Berlin, WI 15 43-05 0
7 Justin Rowe New Auburn, WI 10 28-02 0
8 Kody Lane Rock Springs, WI 10 26-14 0
9 Randy Burch Ladysmith, WI 9 22-05 0
10 Zachary Nelson Glen Flora, WI 9 19-06 0

NEBRASKA
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 John Thomsen Creston, IA 15 37-04 0
2 Robert Hime Odessa, MO 15 34-03 0
3 Mike Obal Springfield, NE 10 23-01 0
4 Kirk Hansen Omaha, NE 9 22-14 0
5 Jerry Avis Council Bluffs, IA 10 22-11 0
6 Brian Martin Papillion , NE 9 21-04 0
7 Jared Knuth Wahoo, NE 8 21-03 0
8 Mark Vote Omaha, NE 8 16-04 0
9 Jason Citta Hershey, NE 6 14-13 0
10 Nick Ash Omaha, NE 6 14-08 0

2020 TNT Fireworks Bass Nation Northern Regional Lake Vermilion 8/26-8/28
Lake Vermilion, Tower MN.
(NON_BOATER) Standings Day 3

Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Pts Total $$$

1. Matt Byrnes Hudson, WI (WI) 9 30-10 0
2. Kevin Mullins Brooklyn, IN (IN) 9 26-06 0
3. Scott Hrcka Homer, MI (MI) 9 26-05 0
4. Matthew Marques Seneca, IL (IL) 9 24-12 0
5. Eddie Gad Braidwood, IL (IL) 9 24-08 0
6. Jesse Weener Holland, MI (MI) 9 24-08 0
7. Michael Hamilton Plainfield, IN (IN) 9 24-06 0
8. Michael Pruitt Martinsville, IN (IN) 8 24-03 0
9. John-Paul Hey Chicago, IN (WI) 9 23-13 0
10. Coleton Usher Atkins, IA (IA) 8 23-09 0
11. Casey Morgan Byron, IL (IL) 9 23-07 0
12. John Smith Corydon, IN (IN) 9 23-05 0
13. Mark Emenecker Matton, IL (IL) 9 22-11 0
14. Tristin Wilcox Ely, IA (IA) 8 22-08 0
15. Bryan Larson Waconia, MN (MN) 9 22-05 0
16. Bryce Hauf Winner, SD (SD) 9 22-01 0
17. Adam Edwards Andover, MN (MN) 9 21-12 0
18. Dennis Carroll Ashland, NE (NE) 9 21-06 0
19. Bob Vaughn Waterloo, IA (IA) 7 20-13 0
20. Shawn Van Gerpen Sioux Falls, SD (SD) 9 20-11 0
21. Larry Sallis Herculaneum, MO (NE) 8 20-06 0
22. Jeffrey Lopez Bolingbrook, IL (IL) 7 20-00 0
23. Colten Didion Westerville, OH (OH) 9 19-15 0
24. Aaron Bunge Fairfax, IA (IA) 7 19-11 0
25. Ryan Kriegel Delphos, OH (OH) 9 19-03 0
26. Nick Strilzuk Balsam Lake, WI (WI) 6 15-05 0
27. Hunter Scharphorn Grand Haven, MI (MI) 6 14-12 0
28. Bryan Kalen Mooresville, IN (IN) 6 14-01 0
29. Jack Johnson Brandon, SD (SD) 6 13-13 0
30. Devon Dvorak Keystone, IA (IA) 5 13-12 0
31. Luke Kerstetter Brookfield, WI (WI) 6 13-11 0
32. Chris Pope Greenville, OH (OH) 6 13-08 0
33. Alfonso Garcia Jr Mccook, NE (NE) 5 13-05 0
34. Brian Liming Dillsboro, IN (IN) 5 13-04 0
35. Ethan Hladky Yankton, SD (SD) 6 13-03 0
36. Markus Werner Cannon Falls, MN (MN) 6 13-02 0
37. Todd Stiehl Winner, SD (SD) 6 13-02 0
38. Phillip Rummel Jr Mount Vernon, OH (OH) 6 13-01 0
39. Kyle Taylor Shelburn, IN (IN) 6 13-01 0
40. Bryan Quigley Green Bay, WI (WI) 4 12-12 0
41. Patrick Stradal Minneapolis, MN (MN) 5 12-10 0
42. Obie Oberts Custer Park, IL (IL) 5 12-07 0
43. Chris Jewett Longville, MN (NE) 6 12-07 0
44. Joe Paulson Winner, WY (SD) 6 12-07 0
45. Jon Sohlden Paw Paw, MI (MI) 6 12-06 0
46. Matt Green Battle Creek, MI (MI) 5 12-04 0
47. William Clark Vincennes, IN (IN) 6 12-03 0
48. Tracy Skare Lakeville, MN (MN) 6 11-15 0
49. John Terry Mansfield, OH (OH) 6 11-12 0
50. Tim Spande Plymouth, MN (MN) 5 11-08 0
51. Robert Swem Buchanan, MI (MI) 5 10-15 0
52. Joshua Rogers Minneapolis, MN (MN) 4 10-13 0
53. Ryan Bergeman Chippewa Falls, WI (WI) 4 10-11 0
54. Sawyer Schugel Victoria, MN (MN) 5 10-02 0
55. Bradley Waller Plainfield, IL (IL) 4 09-15 0
56. Dan O’Keefe Prior Lake, MN (MN) 3 09-15 0
57. Jayson Rewolinski Bellevue, NE (NE) 4 09-14 0
58. Bryson Steele Homer, IL (IL) 5 09-13 0
59. Timothy Peterson Springfield, SD (SD) 5 09-10 0
60. Kirk Mclouth Indianapolis, IN (IN) 4 09-09 0
61. Austin Sudduth Waterford, WI (WI) 3 09-08 0
62. Brian Vogelsang Zanesfield, OH (OH) 4 09-08 0
63. Brian Hinspeter Waukee, IA (IA) 4 09-05 0
64. Adam Markiewicz Plainfield, IL (IL) 5 09-02 0
65. Pat Soppe Manchester, IA (IA) 3 09-01 0
66. Jim Gacke Harrisburg, SD (SD) 4 08-11 0
67. Charrlie Kuebler Jasper, IN (IN) 4 08-09 0
68. Leray Anderson II Crofton, NE (SD) 4 08-08 0
69. Steve Tagg Wyoming, MI (MI) 5 08-07 0
70. Austin Moore Washburn, IL (IL) 3 08-02 0
71. Jose Munoz McHenry , IL (WI) 4 07-05 0
72. Josh Peters Morristown, MN (MN) 3 07-01 0
73. Randy Cloeter Norfolk, NE (NE) 4 06-15 0
74. Joe Wilcox Millersport, OH (OH) 2 06-14 0
75. Jeff Schultz Amelia, OH (OH) 3 06-13 0
76. Jake Drukenbrod Canton, OH (OH) 3 06-11 0
77. Jason Fairbanks Grove City, OH (OH) 2 06-09 0
78. Jerry Duncklee Fayette, IA (IA) 4 06-07 0
79. Anthony Nelson Ladysmith, WI (WI) 2 06-02 0
80. Doug Rishel Plattsmouth, NE (NE) 3 05-15 0
81. Billy Ray Plattsmouth, NE (NE) 3 05-10 0
82. Dylan McMains Madrid, IA (IA) 2 05-04 0
83. Zeb Mcfarland Stanton , IA (NE) 3 05-00 0
84. Adam Stachura Warren, MI (MI) 3 04-10 0
85. John Ryan Georgetown, TN (MI) 1 03-06 0
86. Cal Plienis Sioux Falls, SD (SD) 2 03-02 0
87. Tyler Uekman Mount Clemens, MI (MI) 1 02-04 0
88. Taylor Burgin Palo, ID (IA) 2 01-15 0
89. Morgan McLain Lenexa, KS (NE) 1 01-01 0
90. Fischer Bailey Baraboo, WI (WI) 0 00-00 0
———————————————————————–

———————————————————————–
Totals
Day #Limits #Fish Weight
1 57 217 560-07
2 0 202 471-05
3 0 67 156-03
———————————-
57 486 1187-15

TEAM STANDINGS Day 3
———————————-
State Lbs-Oz
1 WISCONSIN 512-12
2 INDIANA 494-03
3 MINNESOTA 430-04
4 SOUTH DAKOTA 392-12
5 IOWA 371-03
6 OHIO 369-06
7 ILLINOIS 368-09
8 MICHIGAN 344-15
9 NEBRASKA 330-00

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 3
———————————————————————–

IOWA
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Coleton Usher Atkins, IA 8 23-09 0
2 Tristin Wilcox Ely, IA 8 22-08 0
3 Bob Vaughn Waterloo, IA 7 20-13 0
4 Aaron Bunge Fairfax, IA 7 19-11 0
5 Devon Dvorak Keystone, IA 5 13-12 0
6 Brian Hinspeter Waukee, IA 4 09-05 0
7 Pat Soppe Manchester, IA 3 09-01 0
8 Jerry Duncklee Fayette, IA 4 06-07 0
9 Dylan McMains Madrid, IA 2 05-04 0
10 Taylor Burgin Palo, ID 2 01-15 0

ILLINOIS
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Matthew Marques Seneca, IL 9 24-12 0
2 Eddie Gad Braidwood, IL 9 24-08 0
3 Casey Morgan Byron, IL 9 23-07 0
4 Mark Emenecker Matton, IL 9 22-11 0
5 Jeffrey Lopez Bolingbrook, IL 7 20-00 0
6 Obie Oberts Custer Park, IL 5 12-07 0
7 Bradley Waller Plainfield, IL 4 09-15 0
8 Bryson Steele Homer, IL 5 09-13 0
9 Adam Markiewicz Plainfield, IL 5 09-02 0
10 Austin Moore Washburn, IL 3 08-02 0

INDIANA
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Kevin Mullins Brooklyn, IN 9 26-06 0
2 Michael Hamilton Plainfield, IN 9 24-06 0
3 Michael Pruitt Martinsville, IN 8 24-03 0
4 John Smith Corydon, IN 9 23-05 0
5 Bryan Kalen Mooresville, IN 6 14-01 0
6 Brian Liming Dillsboro, IN 5 13-04 0
7 Kyle Taylor Shelburn, IN 6 13-01 0
8 William Clark Vincennes, IN 6 12-03 0
9 Kirk Mclouth Indianapolis, IN 4 09-09 0
10 Charrlie Kuebler Jasper, IN 4 08-09 0

MICHIGAN
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Scott Hrcka Homer, MI 9 26-05 0
2 Jesse Weener Holland, MI 9 24-08 0
3 Hunter Scharphorn Grand Haven, MI 6 14-12 0
4 Jon Sohlden Paw Paw, MI 6 12-06 0
5 Matt Green Battle Creek, MI 5 12-04 0
6 Robert Swem Buchanan, MI 5 10-15 0
7 Steve Tagg Wyoming, MI 5 08-07 0
8 Adam Stachura Warren, MI 3 04-10 0
9 John Ryan Georgetown, TN 1 03-06 0
10 Tyler Uekman Mount Clemens, MI 1 02-04 0

MINNESOTA
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Bryan Larson Waconia, MN 9 22-05 0
2 Adam Edwards Andover, MN 9 21-12 0
3 Markus Werner Cannon Falls, MN 6 13-02 0
4 Patrick Stradal Minneapolis, MN 5 12-10 0
5 Tracy Skare Lakeville, MN 6 11-15 0
6 Tim Spande Plymouth, MN 5 11-08 0
7 Joshua Rogers Minneapolis, MN 4 10-13 0
8 Sawyer Schugel Victoria, MN 5 10-02 0
9 Dan O’Keefe Prior Lake, MN 3 09-15 0
10 Josh Peters Morristown, MN 3 07-01 0

OHIO
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Colten Didion Westerville, OH 9 19-15 0
2 Ryan Kriegel Delphos, OH 9 19-03 0
3 Chris Pope Greenville, OH 6 13-08 0
4 Phillip Rummel Jr Mount Vernon, OH 6 13-01 0
5 John Terry Mansfield, OH 6 11-12 0
6 Brian Vogelsang Zanesfield, OH 4 09-08 0
7 Joe Wilcox Millersport, OH 2 06-14 0
8 Jeff Schultz Amelia, OH 3 06-13 0
9 Jake Drukenbrod Canton, OH 3 06-11 0
10 Jason Fairbanks Grove City, OH 2 06-09 0

SOUTH DAKOTA
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Bryce Hauf Winner, SD 9 22-01 0
2 Shawn Van Gerpen Sioux Falls, SD 9 20-11 0
3 Jack Johnson Brandon, SD 6 13-13 0
4 Ethan Hladky Yankton, SD 6 13-03 0
5 Todd Stiehl Winner, SD 6 13-02 0
6 Joe Paulson Winner, WY 6 12-07 0
7 Timothy Peterson Springfield, SD 5 09-10 0
8 Jim Gacke Harrisburg, SD 4 08-11 0
9 Leray Anderson II Crofton, NE 4 08-08 0
10 Cal Plienis Sioux Falls, SD 2 03-02 0

WISCONSIN
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Matt Byrnes Hudson, WI 9 30-10 0
2 John-Paul Hey Chicago, IN 9 23-13 0
3 Nick Strilzuk Balsam Lake, WI 6 15-05 0
4 Luke Kerstetter Brookfield, WI 6 13-11 0
5 Bryan Quigley Green Bay, WI 4 12-12 0
6 Ryan Bergeman Chippewa Falls, WI 4 10-11 0
7 Austin Sudduth Waterford, WI 3 09-08 0
8 Jose Munoz McHenry , IL 4 07-05 0
9 Anthony Nelson Ladysmith, WI 2 06-02 0
10 Fischer Bailey Baraboo, WI 0 00-00 0

NEBRASKA
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Dennis Carroll Ashland, NE 9 21-06 0
2 Larry Sallis Herculaneum, MO 8 20-06 0
3 Alfonso Garcia Jr Mccook, NE 5 13-05 0
4 Chris Jewett Longville, MN 6 12-07 0
5 Jayson Rewolinski Bellevue, NE 4 09-14 0
6 Randy Cloeter Norfolk, NE 4 06-15 0
7 Doug Rishel Plattsmouth, NE 3 05-15 0
8 Billy Ray Plattsmouth, NE 3 05-10 0
9 Zeb Mcfarland Stanton , IA 3 05-00 0
10 Morgan McLain Lenexa, KS 1 01-01 0

More like this