| 

North Carolina’s Chuck Murray Wins BASS Federation Nation Southern Divisional Victory at Gaston Lake

Category: press release

 Apr 3rd, 2009 by OutdoorsFIRST 

Modified Apr 3rd, 2009 at 12:00 AM

ROANOKE RAPIDS, N.C. – While carrying out plans to host the BASS Federation Nation Southern Divisional presented by Yamaha Outboards and Skeeter Boats this week, April 1-3, Chuck Murray of Louisburg, N.C., squeezed in some time to put together a winning pattern for the event as well.

After holding on to the runner-up spot for the first two days, Murray caught four bass Friday to clinch the tournament with an overall weight of 44 pounds, 11 ounces. The North Carolina BASS Federation Nation president relied on his experience on Gaston Lake to bag a final day total of 11-14.

Murray caught most of his fish with a crawfish color Bomber Fat Free Fingerling crankbait casting it along the rocky points and flats of Gaston Lake. He used the crankbait during the first two days of competition.

“The key to this win was fishing main lake structure,” said Murray, who estimated that the bigger fish he caught each day were about 10 feet deep.

“Today was a totally different day,” he said. “We were fishing the culverts and the riprap and then I picked up a jig and threw it as close as I could to a boat dock and caught a 3-pounder.”

Murray adjusted to the sunny skies and added three more keepers to capture the tournament.

Winning the divisional and leading his North Carolina team also qualified Murray for the BASS Federation Nation Championship presented by Yamaha Outboards and Skeeter Boats, the ultimate amateur bass fishing championship to be held Oct. 28-30 on the Harris Chain of Lakes out of Tavares, Fla.

The other six state champions who advanced to the national championship were David Boyd (Florida); Brandon Card (Kentucky); Kenneth Pannell (Alabama); Chris Neely (Georgia); Brent Long (South Carolina); and Ben Parker (Tennessee). The Southern Divisional qualifiers will be among the 55 championship contenders vying for six spots in the 2010 Bassmaster Classic set for Feb. 19-21 on Lay Lake out of Birmingham, Ala.

Alabama won the team competition of the Southern Divisional with a cumulative weight of 261 pounds, 12 ounces. The 12-man squad claimed the divisional’s top prize – a $30,000 Skeeter bass boat rigged with a Yamaha outboard motor.

The catches of the young anglers competing in the Junior Bassmasters Southern Divisional today were also added to the cumulative weights of their respective state teams in the adult competition. Tanner Plumlee of Tennessee won the 11-14-year-olds age division by catching three bass weighing 4-11. Ross Burns caught four bass weighing 7-3 to top the 15-18 age group and help the South Carolina team finish third. Both youngsters qualified for the Junior Bassmasters World Championship to be held in conjunction with the Federation Nation Championship in October. The tournament results for the Junior Bassmasters Southern Divisional will be posted at Bassmaster.com.

The Southern Divisional is the first of six regional qualifiers for the Federation Nation Championship. Next on the schedule is the Western Divisional set for May 11-15 on the Columbia River out of Tri Cities, Wash.

Sponsors of the BASS Federation Nation: Yamaha Outboards, Skeeter Boats, Toyota Trucks, Berkley, BOOYAH Baits, Evan Williams Bourbon, Mercury and OPTIMA Batteries.

About BASS

For more than 40 years, BASS has served as the authority on bass fishing. With its considerable multi-media platforms and expansive tournament trail, BASS is guided by its mission to serve all fishing fans. Through its industry-leading publications Bassmaster Magazine, BASS Times and Fishing Tackle Retailer and comprehensive Web properties in ESPN360.com, ESPN’s sports broadband network, Bassmaster.com, BASSInsider.com and ESPNOutdoors.com, the organization is committed to delivering content true to the lifestyle. Additionally, television programming on ESPN2 continues to provide relevant content – from tips and techniques to in-depth tournament coverage – to passionate audiences.

The organization oversees the prestigious Bassmaster tournament trail, which includes the Bassmaster Elite Series, Bassmaster Opens, Women’s Bassmaster Tour and the Bassmaster Classic, the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing. Through its grassroots network, the BASS Federation Nation, BASS sanctions more than 20,000 events annually.

BASS also offers an array of services to its more than 500,000 members while spearheading progressive, positive change on issues related to conservation and water access. The organization is headquartered in Celebration, Fla.

-30-

Media Contact: Anthony Bartkowski; (407) 744-4566 or [email protected]

2009 Federation Nation – 2009 SOUTHERN DIVISIONAL 04/01-04/03 Gaston Lake, Roanoke Rapids N.C.
(BOATER) Standings Day 3

Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$

1. Chuck Murray Louisburg, N.C. (NC) 14 44-11
2. Brent Long Cornelius, N.C. (SC) 15 43-14
3. Kenneth Pannell Springville, Ala. (AL) 15 42-13
4. Conrad Bolt Seneca, S.C. (SC) 13 39-06
5. Brandon Card Lexington, Ky. (KY) 13 31-08
6. Ben Parker Union City, Tenn. (TN) 11 30-07
7. Mark Robertson Henderson, N.C. (NC) 14 29-00
8. Patrick Tierney Denver, N.C. (NC) 14 28-03
9. Chris Neely Chattahoochee, Fla. (GA) 11 28-00
10. Brendan Smith Kennesaw, Ga. (GA) 14 27-12
11. Eric Jeter Asheville, N.C. (NC) 12 27-06
12. Allan Glasgow Ashville, Ala. (AL) 12 26-14
13. David Boyd Quincy, Fla. (FL) 11 26-00
14. Brian Anderson Denver, N.C. (NC) 15 25-04
15. Mike Morris White, Ga. (GA) 13 24-09
16. Kyle Colley Ashville, Ala. (AL) 10 24-03
17. Joe Lay Duncanville, Ala. (AL) 10 24-02
18. John Crisp Mt Washington, Ky. (KY) 9 24-02
19. John Talton Gerogetown, Tenn. (TN) 11 23-14
20. George Crain Cropwell, Ala. (AL) 8 23-10
21. Robert Rogers Pinopolis, S.C. (SC) 12 23-08
22. Alan Shultz Rutledge, Ga. (GA) 12 23-05
23. Jackie Overbey Ewing, Ky. (KY) 7 22-08
24. Sean Dassau Helena, Ala. (AL) 10 22-03
25. Heath Martin Louisville, Ky. (KY) 12 21-05
26. Doug Nichles Leeds, Ala. (AL) 10 20-00
27. Scott Jones Louisville, Ky. (KY) 11 19-02
28. Brent Tullis Acworth, Ga. (GA) 9 19-01
29. Richard Smith Cecilia, Ky. (KY) 7 18-15
30. John Hendry Lakeland, Fla. (FL) 9 18-04
31. Tom Hill Lexington, Ky. (KY) 10 18-00
32. Angelo Koundourakis Bainbridge, Ga. (GA) 8 17-15
33. Richard Morrison Bristol, Tenn. (TN) 8 17-15
34. Wade Mitchell Moody, Ala. (AL) 7 17-06
35. David Williams Maiden, N.C. (NC) 9 17-01
36. Simon Morrow Alexander City, Ala. (AL) 7 16-14
37. Tony Beck Social Circle, Ga. (GA) 9 16-11
38. Mark Pierce Clarksville, Tenn. (TN) 8 16-10
39. Bron Hemphill Conover, N.C. (NC) 7 16-03
40. Lancen Halbert Enoree, S.C. (SC) 9 16-01
41. Brandon Bryant Ladson, S.C. (SC) 6 15-14
42. Robert Griswold Concord, N.C. (NC) 9 15-05
43. Kevin Harkins Holly Hill, S.C. (SC) 8 15-05
44. Tim Snellings Lake Wales, Fla. (FL) 6 14-00
45. Gerald Weber Louisville, Ky. (KY) 8 13-14
46. Lawrence McConnell Dunnellon, Fla. (FL) 7 13-14
47. Tony Lister Robertsdale, Ala. (AL) 7 13-13
48. Nick Bell Lousiburg, N.C. (NC) 7 13-12
49. Bradley Gunter Greenwood, S.C. (SC) 9 13-07
50. John Bynum Raleigh, N.C. (NC) 7 13-05
51. David Hendrick Cherryville, N.C. (NC) 7 13-04
52. Carl Logan Winder, Ga. (GA) 7 12-06
53. Eulon Lee Montgomery, Ala. (AL) 7 12-02
54. Patrick Brown Swainsboro, Ga. (GA) 7 11-14
55. Nobel Willits Altamonte Springs, Fla. (FL) 7 11-07
56. Andy Warren Maury City, Tenn. (TN) 5 10-14
57. Steve Vann Goldsboro, N.C. (NC) 3 10-07
58. Alan Franks Gainesville, Ga. (GA) 6 10-03
59. Tim Adams Powder Springs, Ga. (GA) 5 10-02
60. Lance Asbury Saltville, Va. (TN) 6 9-15
61. Gregory Weber Louisville, Ky. (KY) 4 9-14
62. Jeffrey Statzer Kingsport, Tenn. (TN) 5 9-11
63. Charles Graybeal, Jr Erwin, Tenn. (TN) 5 9-09
64. Joey Payne Jacksonville, Ala. (AL) 6 9-04
65. Tony Bigot Ft Walton Beach, Fla. (FL) 4 9-03
66. Greg Glouse Easley, S.C. (SC) 5 9-02
67. Jerry Kelley Wewahitchka, Fla. (FL) 4 8-15
68. Jeff Giarrizzo Clarksville, Tenn. (TN) 5 8-11
69. Rick Holmes Manning, S.C. (SC) 5 8-02
70. David Roddy Inman, S.C. (SC) 5 7-13
71. Jason Holland Kings Mountain, N.C. (SC) 4 7-10
72. Dean Favorite Paris, Ky. (KY) 4 7-07
73. Ross Burns Columbia, S.C. (SC) 4 7-03
74. Ralph Moseley Lynn Haven, Fla. (FL) 4 6-01
75. Rick Kelly Union City, Tenn. (TN) 2 6-01
76. Robert Richardson Palmetto, Ga. (GA) 3 5-12
77. Shannon Heflin Pleasant View, Tenn. (TN) 2 5-10
78. Heath Annin Tallahassee, Fla. (FL) 3 5-04
79. Tanner Plumlee Jackson, Tenn. (TN) 3 4-11
80. Mike Gerald Conway, S.C. (SC) 3 4-09
81. Jackson Cowdrey Lyman, S.C. (SC) 2 4-06
81. Zeke Gossett Cropwell, Ala. (AL) 2 4-06
83. Dillon Tucker Brilliant, Ala. (AL) 1 4-02
84. Matthew Khoury Cape Town, Samoa (SA) 2 4-01
85. Chucky Culley Hiddenite, N.C. (NC) 2 3-13
85. Logan Holt Oxford, N.C. (NC) 2 3-13
87. Nic Jeter Bainbridge, Ga. (GA) 2 3-08
88. Brandon Marshall Paris, Ky. (KY) 2 3-07
89. Ross Mortimer Gauteng, Samoa (SA) 2 3-05
90. Billy Coffey Union City, Tenn. (TN) 1 3-04
91. Linda Paul Cape Coral, Fla. (FL) 2 3-03
92. Robert Dennie Pleasureville, Ky. (KY) 1 2-14
93. Ken Willits Mount Dora, Fla. (FL) 1 2-07
94. J Hunter Rushing Quincy, Fla. (FL) 1 2-03
95. Cecil Hock Valrico, Fla. (FL) 1 2-00
96. Tyler Brown Payneville, Ky. (KY) 1 1-13
97. Ryan Edwards Stuart, Fla. (FL) 1 1-12
98. Tanner Hunt Old Fort, Tenn. (TN) 1 1-09
99. Jonathan Fleckenstein Sharpsburg, Ga. (GA) 0 0-00
99. Austin Hagan Clarkson, Ky. (KY) 0 0-00
———————————————————————–

———————————————————————–
Totals
Day #Limits #Fish Weight
1 20 226 494-05
2 20 223 460-04
3 12 218 481-09
———————————-
52 667 1436-02

TEAM STANDINGS Day 3
———————————-
State Lbs-Oz
1 ALABAMA 261-12
2 NORTH CAROLINA 261-07
3 SOUTH CAROLINA 216-04
4 GEORGIA 211-02
5 KENTUCKY 194-13
6 TENNESSEE 158-13
7 FLORIDA 124-09
8 SA 7-06

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 3
———————————————————————–

ALABAMA
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Kenneth Pannell Springville, Ala. 15 42-13
2 Allan Glasgow Ashville, Ala. 12 26-14
3 Kyle Colley Ashville, Ala. 10 24-03
4 Joe Lay Duncanville, Ala. 10 24-02
5 George Crain Cropwell, Ala. 8 23-10
6 Sean Dassau Helena, Ala. 10 22-03
7 Doug Nichles Leeds, Ala. 10 20-00
8 Wade Mitchell Moody, Ala. 7 17-06
9 Simon Morrow Alexander City, Ala. 7 16-14
10 Tony Lister Robertsdale, Ala. 7 13-13
11 Eulon Lee Montgomery, Ala. 7 12-02
12 Joey Payne Jacksonville, Ala. 6 9-04
13 Zeke Gossett Cropwell, Ala. 2 4-06
14 Dillon Tucker Brilliant, Ala. 1 4-02

NORTH CAROLINA
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Chuck Murray Louisburg, N.C. 14 44-11
2 Mark Robertson Henderson, N.C. 14 29-00
3 Patrick Tierney Denver, N.C. 14 28-03
4 Eric Jeter Asheville, N.C. 12 27-06
5 Brian Anderson Denver, N.C. 15 25-04
6 David Williams Maiden, N.C. 9 17-01
7 Bron Hemphill Conover, N.C. 7 16-03
8 Robert Griswold Concord, N.C. 9 15-05
9 Nick Bell Lousiburg, N.C. 7 13-12
10 John Bynum Raleigh, N.C. 7 13-05
11 David Hendrick Cherryville, N.C. 7 13-04
12 Steve Vann Goldsboro, N.C. 3 10-07
13 Chucky Culley Hiddenite, N.C. 2 3-13
13 Logan Holt Oxford, N.C. 2 3-13

SOUTH CAROLINA
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Brent Long Cornelius, N.C. 15 43-14
2 Conrad Bolt Seneca, S.C. 13 39-06
3 Robert Rogers Pinopolis, S.C. 12 23-08
4 Lancen Halbert Enoree, S.C. 9 16-01
5 Brandon Bryant Ladson, S.C. 6 15-14
6 Kevin Harkins Holly Hill, S.C. 8 15-05
7 Bradley Gunter Greenwood, S.C. 9 13-07
8 Greg Glouse Easley, S.C. 5 9-02
9 Rick Holmes Manning, S.C. 5 8-02
10 David Roddy Inman, S.C. 5 7-13
11 Jason Holland Kings Mountain, N.C. 4 7-10
12 Ross Burns Columbia, S.C. 4 7-03
13 Mike Gerald Conway, S.C. 3 4-09
14 Jackson Cowdrey Lyman, S.C. 2 4-06

GEORGIA
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Chris Neely Chattahoochee, Fla. 11 28-00
2 Brendan Smith Kennesaw, Ga. 14 27-12
3 Mike Morris White, Ga. 13 24-09
4 Alan Shultz Rutledge, Ga. 12 23-05
5 Brent Tullis Acworth, Ga. 9 19-01
6 Angelo Koundourakis Bainbridge, Ga. 8 17-15
7 Tony Beck Social Circle, Ga. 9 16-11
8 Carl Logan Winder, Ga. 7 12-06
9 Patrick Brown Swainsboro, Ga. 7 11-14
10 Alan Franks Gainesville, Ga. 6 10-03
11 Tim Adams Powder Springs, Ga. 5 10-02
12 Robert Richardson Palmetto, Ga. 3 5-12
13 Nic Jeter Bainbridge, Ga. 2 3-08
14 Jonathan Fleckenstei Sharpsburg, Ga. 0 0-00

KENTUCKY
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Brandon Card Lexington, Ky. 13 31-08
2 John Crisp Mt Washington, Ky. 9 24-02
3 Jackie Overbey Ewing, Ky. 7 22-08
4 Heath Martin Louisville, Ky. 12 21-05
5 Scott Jones Louisville, Ky. 11 19-02
6 Richard Smith Cecilia, Ky. 7 18-15
7 Tom Hill Lexington, Ky. 10 18-00
8 Gerald Weber Louisville, Ky. 8 13-14
9 Gregory Weber Louisville, Ky. 4 9-14
10 Dean Favorite Paris, Ky. 4 7-07
11 Brandon Marshall Paris, Ky. 2 3-07
12 Robert Dennie Pleasureville, Ky. 1 2-14
13 Tyler Brown Payneville, Ky. 1 1-13
14 Austin Hagan Clarkson, Ky. 0 0-00

TENNESSEE
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Ben Parker Union City, Tenn. 11 30-07
2 John Talton Gerogetown, Tenn. 11 23-14
3 Richard Morrison Bristol, Tenn. 8 17-15
4 Mark Pierce Clarksville, Tenn. 8 16-10
5 Andy Warren Maury City, Tenn. 5 10-14
6 Lance Asbury Saltville, Va. 6 9-15
7 Jeffrey Statzer Kingsport, Tenn. 5 9-11
8 Charles Graybeal, Jr Erwin, Tenn. 5 9-09
9 Jeff Giarrizzo Clarksville, Tenn. 5 8-11
10 Rick Kelly Union City, Tenn. 2 6-01
11 Shannon Heflin Pleasant View, Tenn. 2 5-10
12 Tanner Plumlee Jackson, Tenn. 3 4-11
13 Billy Coffey Union City, Tenn. 1 3-04
14 Tanner Hunt Old Fort, Tenn. 1 1-09

FLORIDA
Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 David Boyd Quincy, Fla. 11 26-00
2 John Hendry Lakeland, Fla. 9 18-04
3 Tim Snellings Lake Wales, Fla. 6 14-00
4 Lawrence McConnell Dunnellon, Fla. 7 13-14
5 Nobel Willits Altamonte Springs, Fla. 7 11-07
6 Tony Bigot Ft Walton Beach, Fla. 4 9-03
7 Jerry Kelley Wewahitchka, Fla. 4 8-15
8 Ralph Moseley Lynn Haven, Fla. 4 6-01
9 Heath Annin Tallahassee, Fla. 3 5-04
10 Linda Paul Cape Coral, Fla. 2 3-03
11 Ken Willits Mount Dora, Fla. 1 2-07
12 J Hunter Rushing Quincy, Fla. 1 2-03
13 Cecil Hock Valrico, Fla. 1 2-00
14 Ryan Edwards Stuart, Fla. 1 1-12

More like this